Two scores for every film
Fun is how much of a good time it is. QC is how well it's made. Every film reviewed here lands somewhere on this chart, so a film can be a blast and still be rough around the edges.
FunQCCritics' Roundup
Well made, hard workThe final cut
Cutting room floorFun but rough
Arrival (2016) · 4.25 · Critics' Roundup
The Lost Boys (1987) · 3.25
Bullet Train (2022) · 4
Heaven's Gate (1980) · 1.5
Beau Is Afraid (2023) · 4
Don't Worry Darling (2022) · 3.5
Me Before You (2016) · 3.75
Parasite (2019) · 4.75
Dune (2021) · 4.25
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) · 4.25
Love Again (2023) · 2.75
Arrival (2016) · 4.25 · Critics' Roundup
The Lost Boys (1987) · 3.25
Bullet Train (2022) · 4
Heaven's Gate (1980) · 1.5
Beau Is Afraid (2023) · 4
Don't Worry Darling (2022) · 3.5
Me Before You (2016) · 3.75
Parasite (2019) · 4.75
Dune (2021) · 4.25
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) · 4.25
Love Again (2023) · 2.75
Latest review
All reviews
October 29, 2026 · 2 min read
Arrival (2016)
Twelve alien ships touch down around the world, and instead of sending in the army, Denis Villeneuve sends in a linguist. Arrival follows Amy Adams as Louise Banks,…
4.25/5
Reviews
Sort by score
3.25The Lost Boys (1987)
Fun 5QC 3
1.5Heaven's Gate (1980)
Fun 1QC 2
4Beau Is Afraid (2023)
Fun 3QC 4.5
4Bullet Train (2022)
Fun 5QC 3
3.5Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Fun 3.5QC 3.5
3.75Me Before You (2016)
Fun 4QC 3.5
4.75Parasite (2019)
Fun 4.75QC 4.75
4.25Dune (2021)
Fun 4QC 4.5
4.25Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Fun 4QC 4.5
2.75Love Again (2023)
Fun 3.5QC 2





